CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 869161

Ms. Sarita W. Tao
Lorrex Health Products
301 Penhorn Ave.
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of thermometers from China

Dear Ms. Tao:

In your letter dated November 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a glass oral thermometer for clinical use in hospitals, nursing homes, and personal use, to determine body temperature. The thermometers are imported separately and intended for sale without repackaging.

The imported item is subject to guidelines of the Food & Drug Administration relating to accuracy of calibrations. This office suggests you contact Food & Drug for further information. There are no quota or visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the thermometer will be 9025.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid-filled clinical thermometers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport